National Train Timetables

Trains Departing from Auckland

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Wellington
7:45 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Hamilton
7:45 AM
10:15 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
7:45 AM
10:54 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
National Park
7:45 AM
1:15 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
7:45 AM
1:45 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
7:45 AM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
7:45 AM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington

Trains Departing from Hamilton

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
10:15 AM
10:54 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
National Park
10:15 AM
1:15 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
10:15 AM
1:45 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
10:15 AM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
10:15 AM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
10:15 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Papakura
4:30 PM
5:55 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
4:30 PM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Blenheim

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Picton
12:43 PM
1:15 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Christchurch
2:46 PM
8:30 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Rangiora
2:46 PM
8:01 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Kaikoura
2:46 PM
5:10 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Christchurch

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Kaikoura
7:00 AM
8:30 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Christchurch to Kaikoura ...

Coastal Pacific Day Excursion - Christchurch-Kaikoura-Christchurch
Picton
7:00 AM
1:15 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Kaikoura
7:00 AM
10:13 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Blenheim
7:00 AM
12:43 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Rangiora
7:00 AM
7:26 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Wellington
7:00 AM
5:45 PM
Daily

This train service operates 01 December 2018 to 28 April 2019. The Coastal Pacific connects with the Interislander ferry over the summer season, which ...

Coastal Pacific with Interislander Ferry - Christchurch to Wellington
Wellington
7:00 AM
8:15 PM
Daily

This train service operates 01 December 2018 to 28 April 2019. The Coastal Pacific connects with the Interislander ferry over the summer season, which ...

Coastal Pacific with Interislander Ferry - Christchurch to Wellington
Greymouth
8:15 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Rolleston
8:15 AM
8:34 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Arthurs Pass
8:15 AM
10:52 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Otira
8:15 AM
11:26 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Greymouth
8:15 AM
6:31 PM
Daily

The Christchurch to Greymouth day excursion is a scenic rail journey on the Tranz Alpine train from Christchurch to Greymouth ...

TranzAlpine Day Excursion - Christchurch-Greymouth-Christchurch
Arthurs Pass
8:15 AM
6:31 PM
Daily

The Christchurch to Arthurs Pass day excursion is a scenic rail journey on the Tranz Alpine train from Christchurch to ...

TranzAlpine Day Excursion - Christchurch-Arthurs Pass-Christchurch
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:15 AM
12:06 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Springfield
8:15 AM
9:20 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Darfield
8:15 AM
8:56 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth

Trains Departing from Greymouth

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Christchurch
2:05 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Otira
2:05 PM
3:51 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Arthurs Pass
2:05 PM
4:28 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Rolleston
2:05 PM
6:16 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Darfield
2:05 PM
5:59 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Springfield
2:05 PM
5:39 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Moana (Lake Brunner)
2:05 PM
3:03 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Kaikoura

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Blenheim
10:13 AM
12:43 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Picton
10:23 AM
1:15 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Rangiora
5:20 PM
8:01 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Christchurch
5:20 PM
8:30 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from National Park

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Ohakune
1:15 PM
1:45 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
1:15 PM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
1:15 PM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
1:15 PM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
1:15 PM
3:45 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
1:15 PM
4:30 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
1:15 PM
5:55 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
1:15 PM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Ohakune

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
National Park
12:45 PM
1:15 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
12:45 PM
3:45 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
12:45 PM
4:30 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
12:45 PM
5:55 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
12:45 PM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Palmerston North
1:45 PM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
1:45 PM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
1:45 PM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington

Trains Departing from Otorohanga (Waitomo)

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
National Park
10:54 AM
1:15 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
10:54 AM
1:45 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
10:54 AM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
10:54 AM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
10:54 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Hamilton
3:45 PM
4:30 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
3:45 PM
5:55 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
3:45 PM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Palmerston North

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Ohakune
10:00 AM
12:45 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
National Park
10:00 AM
1:15 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
10:00 AM
4:30 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
10:00 AM
5:55 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
10:00 AM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
10:05 AM
3:45 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Paraparaumu
4:20 PM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
4:20 PM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington

Trains Departing from Paraparaumu

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Palmerston North
8:45 AM
10:00 AM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Ohakune
8:45 AM
12:45 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
National Park
8:45 AM
1:15 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
8:45 AM
3:45 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
8:45 AM
4:30 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
8:45 AM
5:55 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Auckland
8:45 AM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland

Trains Departing from Picton

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Christchurch
2:15 PM
8:30 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Blenheim
2:15 PM
2:21 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Kaikoura
2:15 PM
5:10 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch
Rangiora
2:15 PM
8:01 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Wellington

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Auckland
7:55 AM
6:50 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Palmerston North
7:55 AM
10:00 AM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Ohakune
7:55 AM
12:45 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
National Park
7:55 AM
1:15 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
7:55 AM
3:45 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Hamilton
7:55 AM
4:30 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Papakura
7:55 AM
5:55 PM
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Wellington to Auckland
Christchurch
8:30 AM
8:30 PM
Daily

This train service operates from 01st December to 28th April 2019.The Coastal Pacific connects with the Interislander ferry over the ...

Coastal Pacific with Interislander Ferry - Wellington to Christchurch
Christchurch
9:00 AM
8:30 PM
Daily

This train service operates 01 December 2018 to 28 April 2019. The Coastal Pacific connects with the Interislander ferry over the summer season, which ...

Coastal Pacific with Interislander Ferry - Wellington to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Rolleston

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Arthurs Pass
8:34 AM
10:52 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Otira
8:34 AM
11:26 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Greymouth
8:34 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:34 AM
12:06 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Darfield
8:34 AM
8:56 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Springfield
8:34 AM
9:20 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Christchurch
6:16 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Arthurs Pass

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Otira
10:52 AM
11:26 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Greymouth
10:52 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
10:52 AM
12:06 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Rolleston
4:28 PM
6:16 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
4:28 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Darfield
4:28 PM
5:59 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Springfield
4:28 PM
5:39 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Rangiora

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Kaikoura
7:26 AM
10:13 AM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Blenheim
7:26 AM
12:43 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Picton
7:26 AM
1:15 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Christchurch to Picton
Christchurch
8:04 PM
8:30 PM
Daily

The Coastal Pacific has returned and is operating daily from 01st December 2018 to 28th April 2019.  The Coastal Pacific train ...

Coastal Pacific - Picton to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Papakura

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Hamilton
8:40 AM
10:15 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Otorohanga (Waitomo)
8:40 AM
10:54 AM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
National Park
8:40 AM
1:15 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Ohakune
8:40 AM
1:45 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Palmerston North
8:40 AM
4:20 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Paraparaumu
8:40 AM
5:30 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington
Wellington
8:40 AM
6:25 PM
Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Experience the North Island’s extraordinary range of scenery in one journey, the Northern Explorer takes you through rolling ...

Northern Explorer - Auckland to Wellington

Trains Departing from Otira

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Greymouth
11:26 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Springfield
3:31 PM
5:39 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Arthurs Pass
3:51 PM
4:28 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Rolleston
3:51 PM
6:15 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
3:51 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Darfield
3:51 PM
5:59 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Moana (Lake Brunner)

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Greymouth
12:06 PM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Darfield
3:03 PM
5:59 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Christchurch
3:03 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Rolleston
3:03 PM
6:16 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Springfield
3:03 PM
5:39 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Arthurs Pass
3:03 PM
4:28 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Springfield

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Greymouth
9:20 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Arthurs Pass
9:20 AM
10:52 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Otira
9:20 AM
11:26 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
9:20 AM
12:06 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Christchurch
5:39 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Rolleston
5:39 PM
6:16 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch

Trains Departing from Darfield

Destination
Departs
Arrives
Frequency
Remarks
Train
Greymouth
8:56 AM
1:05 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Moana (Lake Brunner)
8:56 AM
12:06 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Otira
8:56 AM
11:26 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Arthurs Pass
8:56 AM
10:52 AM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth and vice versa. Cross ...

TranzAlpine - Christchurch to Greymouth
Christchurch
5:59 PM
6:31 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch
Rolleston
5:59 PM
6:16 PM
Daily

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Greymouth and Christchurch and vice versa.  ...

TranzAlpine - Greymouth to Christchurch